Saturday Events Online

Saturday afternoons, 2-4pm EDT

December 4: Lots More Than Latkes with Aaron Alpert

December 11: Live Music Dance Party with the All Girl Band

October 2021

October 2: Albanian Dance Workshop and Culture Corner with Genci Kastrati

October 23: Dance Party with Balkan Fields

October 30: Birthday Party! for Roberto Bagnoli

September 2021

September 18: Dance Party with the Pixton Poirer Trio

August 2021

August 7: Online Dance Party with The FAC Living Room Orchestra

July 2021

July 24: Salsa Dance Workshop with Cesar Garfiaz

July 24: Romanian Dance Workshop with Sonia Dion and Cristian Florescu

July 31: Bulgarian Dance Workshop with Iliana Bozhanova and Todor Yancov

July 31: Dances of the 1920s and 1930s with Richard Powers

June 2021

June 5: "Pandemic Dances" Workshop with Lee Otterholt

June 19: Bulgarian Dance Workshop with Nina Kavardijkova

May 2021

May 1: Hawaiian Dance and Culture Workshop with Kumu Hula Kawika Alfiche

May 15: South Serbian Dance Workshop with Alex Marković

May 22: Déjà Vu Review with Kyriakos, Kumu Hula Kawika, and Alex

April 2021

April 3: Déjà Vu Review with Sibylle Helmer, Wijnand Karel, and Roberto Bagnoli

April 10: International Dance Workshop with Caspar Bik

April 17: Greek Dance Workshop with Kyriakos Moisidis

March 2021

March 6: Macedonian Dance Workshop with Wijnand Karel

March 13: Balkan Dance Workshop with Roberto Bagnoli

Saturday, March 20: FAC Collaboration with World Spring Camp with Yves Moreau, Rena Karyofyllidou, Fusae Carroll

March 27: The Year That Zoomed By: FAC’s One-Year Anniversary of Online Programming! It'll be quite a party!

February 2021

February 6: Déjà Vu Review with Roo Lester, Ben Koopmanschap, Steve Kotanksy, & Gergana Panova

February 13: Dance Workshops with Roberto Bagnoli - as part of The Flurry Festival

February 20: Dances from Brittany and Albania with Sibylle Helmer

February 27: Culture Corner with Yves and France Moreau

January 2021

January 2: From Croatia to Albania Dance Workshop with Ben Koopmanschap

January 9: Bulgarian Dance Workshop with Gergana Panova

January 16: Scandinavian Dances for Covid Times with Roo Lester

January 23: Israeli Dancing with Aaron Alpert & Macedonian Dancing with Vlasto Petkovski

January 30: Kolos and Konversations with Steve Kotansky

December 2020

December 5: Piano Concert: I Lift My Lamp: Vintage Songs and Dances of Immigrant America with Jacqueline Schwab

December 12: International Dance Workshop with Bianca de Jong

December 19: Review Session with Roberto Bagnoli and Bianca de Jong

November 2020

November 7: Bulgarian Dance Workshop with Jaap Leegwater

November 14: Review Session with Alix Cordray and Jaap Leegwater

November 21: International Dance Workshop with Roberto Bagnoli

October 2020

October 3: Armenian Dance Workshop with Tom Bozigian

October 10: Cajun Culture Afternoon, 2–5pm

October 17: Session 5 Dance Review with Ahmet Lüleci, Miroslav Marčetić, Michael Ginsburg, and Tom Bozigian

October 24: Partnered CanCan and Tango storytelling with Richard Powers

October 31: Norwegian Dance Workshop with Alix Cordray

September 2020

September 5: Happy Labor Day Weekend! No online dance workshop this Saturday

September 12: Turkish Dance Workshop with Ahmet Lüleci

September 19: Serbian Dance Workshop with Miroslav Marčetić

September 26: Balkan Dance Workshop with Michael Ginsburg

August 2020

August 1, 2020: Dance Review Session with Tineke and Maurits van Geel, Iliana Bozhanova and Todor Yankov, Sani Rifati, and Lee Otterholt

August 8, 2020: Israeli Dance Workshop with Aaron Alpert

August 9, 2020: Boston Harbor Scottish Fiddle School Reunion

August 15, 2020: History of Dances of the Ragtime, Jazz, and Swing Eras with Richard Powers

August 22, 2020: Bulgarian Dance Workshop with Gergana Panova

August 29, 2020: Dance Review Session with Aaron Alpert, Richard Powers, and Gergana Panova

July 2020

July 4, 2020: Happy Fourth of July! No online dance workshop this week

July 11, 2020: Bulgarian Dance Workshop with Iliana Bozhanova and Todor Yankov

July 18, 2020: Romani Dance Workshop with Sani Rifati

July 25, 2020: Dances from the Balkans with Lee Otterholt

June 2020

June 6, 2020: Armenian Dance Workshop with Susan and Gary Lind-Sinanian

June 13, 2020: Dance Review Session with Steve Kotansky, Iliana Bozhanova, Erica Goldman, and Gary and Susan Lind-Sinanian

June 20, 2020: FAC Pinewoods Retrospective

June 27, 2020: Balkan and Armenian Dance Workshop with Tineke and Maurits van Geel

May 2020

May 2, 2020: Live Music Dance Party with Tom Pixton and Julia Poirier

May 9, 2020: Balkan Dance Workshop with Steve Kotansky

May 16, 2020: Bulgarian Dance Workshop with Iliana Bozhanova

May 23, 2020: Culture Corner with Yves and France Moreau

May 30, 2020: Israeli Dance Workshop with Erica Goldman

April 2020

April 4, 2020: International Dance Workshop with Roberto Bagnoli

April 11, 2020: Greek Dance Workshop with Joe Kaloyanides Graziosi

April 18, 2020: Croatian Dance Workshop with Željko Jergan

April 25, 2020: Folk Dance Party with Ahmet Lüleci, Roberto Bagnoli, Joe Graziosi, and Željko Jergan

March 2020

March 28, 2020: Turkish Dance Workshop with Ahmet Lüleci